Privacy Policy Statement

Our Commitment

Your right to privacy is very important to us. Computer Systems (Australia) Pty Limited (“CSA”) is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles for the fair handling of personal information which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. When you choose to provide CSA with information about yourself, your business or employer, we recognise that you trust CSA to act in a responsible manner. It is our corporate belief that this information should only be used to help us, to provide you, with an improved business relationship.

Our Collection of Information

Information collected directly from you Generally, you can visit CSA’s website without entering any personal information. On certain pages, we may ask you for personal information to provide a service that you have requested. The personal information we collect may include:

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organisation name, email address, telephone and fax numbers, and physical address;
  • information about your company, and job function;
  • your e-mail marketing preferences and subscriptions;
  • product or services orders, activations and registrations;
  • inquiries about and orders for our products and services;
  • information that assists us in identifying the products and services that best meet your requirements;
  • event registration information;
  • feedback from you about our websites and our products and services generally; and
  • employment applications.

Information collected automatically We collect information about your visit to our sites, including what pages you view, the number of bytes transferred, the links you click, the materials you access, and other actions taken within CSA’s sites. On sites that you enter with a user ID, we may connect this information with your identity to determine your potential interests in our products and services. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the date and time you access the site, and the website from which you linked to our site. We do not link this information to your identity. We use cookies on this website. A “cookie” is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the website remember information about you and your preferences. “Session” cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information. “Persistent” cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided, helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the website based on your preferences

Our use of Information

We use your personal information to deliver services you have requested, such as providing information on CSA’s products, processing product orders, handling warranty claims, answering customer support service requests and facilitating use of our websites. In order to offer you a more consistent experience in your interactions with CSA, information collected by our websites may be combined with information we collect by other means. With your permission, we may use your personal information gathered via our website to inform you of products or services available from CSA. When collecting information that might be used to contact you about our products and services, we will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such communications. All such email communication CSA sends will include an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication. If you elect to unsubscribe, we will take all reasonable steps to remove you from the relevant list as soon as possible. In connection with a job application or inquiry, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout CSA for the purpose of employment consideration. We will retain the information for future consideration unless you direct us not to do so.

Sharing of Information

Personal information you provide to CSA through our websites is only provided to other 3rd parties for a limited or reasonable business requirement, such as registration or warranty, unless specifically required by Australian Law or a valid legal process.

Security

CSA is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Children’s Information

CSA does not knowingly collect information from children and does not target or direct its website to children.

Request to information

You are able to request access to the information that is being held about you (using the contact details provided below). We will provide you with details of the personally identifiable information and for what purposes it is being held. You may also request that we update or amend any personally identifiable information being held about you. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct as soon as possible any information in our possession that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. You may also choose to “unsubscribe” and instruct us to delete all personal information that pertains to you, with the exception of any information that we are legally required to retain.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Statement or the information practices of this website, or if you do not want us to use or retain your personal information, please contact us:

The Commercial Manager
Computer Systems (Australia) Pty Ltd
21 Annie Street
Wickham NSW 2293

or email : commercial@csa.com.au